English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
subdrill a hole [correct]
OBS: subdrill : to drill(a hole) to a size that leaves sufficient metal for finishing by reaming.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
percer un avant-trou [correct]
CONT: Pour exécuter un trou à la cote précise, percer d'abord un avant-trou, quelque peu plus petit que le diamètre prescrit.