English (Measuring Instruments)
counterpoise weight
CONT: A counterpoise weight the principal section of which is too thin to hold an adjusting hole shall have a boss or lug of a size sufficient to hold the adjusting hole.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 79.
French (Appareils de mesure)
contrepoids [nom masculin]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 79.