English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; Sewing Notions)
darning cotton [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Darning cotton. It is made of two, three or more two-ply cotton threads twisted together. Finer yarn of this type is called mending yarn.
OBS: Darning. The action or process of filling up a hole in a fabric with thread or yarn in interwoven stitches; the result of such mending.
OBS: The term darning thread normally includes both darning and mending cotton.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Articles et accessoires de couture)
coton à repriser [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Les fils : ameublement, confection DMC, coutures fines, ourlets, cordonnets de soie, fils à gants, coton à repriser, laines à repriser [...].