English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
Microlog [correct, marque de commerce]; ML [correct]
DEF: The brand name for a special electric-survey method whereby three closely spaced electrodes are pressed against the wall of the borehole to obtain a measurement of formation characteristics very near the wall of the hole.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
Microlog [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; ML [correct, nom masculin]