English (Mining Wastes; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
cuttings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; holings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; scuffings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; bug dust [correct]
DEF: Holing dirt or small coal made by kirving with a coal-cutting machine.
OBS: cuttings; holings; scuffings : terms rarely used in the singular(cutting; holing; scuffing).
French (Déchets miniers; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
havrits [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Menus de havage.
DEF: Déblais issus du forage.
OBS: Étymologie: de «haver».
OBS: havrits : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (havrit).