English (Kinematics; Tectonics; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
slip rate [correct]; slippage rate [correct]; sliding velocity [correct]
DEF: The rate at which the geologic materials on the two sides of a fault move past each other over geologic time.
OBS: The slip rate is expressed in mm/yr, and the applicable duration is stated. Faults having slip rates less than 0. 01 mm/yr are generally considered inactive, while faults with Holocene slip rates greater than 0. 1 mm/yr generally display tectonic geomorphology.
OBS: slip rate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cinématique (Mécanique); Tectonique; Mécanique des sols)
vitesse de glissement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la vitesse de glissement de la faille (10 mm/an avec une précision de 1,4 mm/an) que les chercheurs déduisent de ces mesures, est une vitesse moyenne. [...] la vitesse de glissement d'une faille dépend du temps sur lequel s'intègre la mesure (décennies, siècles, millions d'années) car la vitesse même du mouvement varie au cours du temps.