English (Information Processing (Informatics))
bit storage [correct]
CONT: Bit storage by two-photon excitation is one of the two main contenders for the job of storing data in three dimensions. The other, also optical, is holography.
CONT: At the moment, bit storage is slow and accurate, while holography is fast but fuzzy.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
stockage en mode point [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistrement en mode print [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «mémoire mappée par points».