English (Paleontology)
holosteans [correct, pluriel]; Holostei [correct, pluriel]; holostei [pluriel]
DEF: Superorder of ray-finned fishes including gars, bowfin, and pholidophoriforms.
OBS: The holosteans flourished during the time the dinosaurs dominated life on land, and are only represented today by one, or possible two, living descendants.
OBS: holosteans, holostei : collective terms rarely used in the singular(holostean).
French (Paléontologie)
holostéens [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; Holostéens [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Sous-classe de poissons actinoptérygiens, dont le squelette est à peu près complètement ossifié et qui font ainsi le passage entre les chondrostéens et les téléostéens.
OBS: holostéens : pluriel d'usage (terme collectif).