English (Penal Administration)
bail hostel [correct]; bail house [correct]
DEF: Housing provided for those homeless offenders who are remanded in custody.
CONT: The first bail hostel was established with the financial backing of a private citizen and operated by the Salvation Army. The hostel would accept only first-time offenders. The rationale for operating such hostels was that it was felt that those who were remanded in custody because of their lack of a home were punished more than those who had such accommodation.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
foyer pour personnes en liberté sous caution [correct, nom masculin]; foyer de cautionnement [à éviter, anglicisme, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «foyer de cautionnement» que l'on trouve dans certains écrits est une traduction littérale de «bail hostel».