English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Translation (General))
seek recourse from [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: If these assets are not sufficient to reimburse depositors and creditors of the Canadian branch, they could seek recourse from the liquidator of the foreign bank in the home jurisdiction.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction (Généralités))
s'adresser à [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [Si l'actif] se révèle insuffisant, les déposants et les créanciers pourraient s'adresser au liquidateur étranger.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.