English (Internet and Telematics)
computer chatline [correct]; computer chat line [correct]
CONT: Free of their parents’ computer phobias, children and teens have embraced the Internet and other computer link-ups as an outlet for friends and ideas. At home and school, discussion groups, chatlines and bulletin boards for young people provide a world where they are judged by what they say and not what they wear, where others see only the face they wish to put forward.
OBS: See on line chatting.
French (Internet et télématique)
ligne télématique [proposition]
OBS: De «ligne téléphonique» «ligne d'autobus». Voir «conversation télématique». Voir aussi causette télématique.
OBS: ligne téléphonique : ligne électrique assurant les communications par télégraphe ou téléphone.