English (Investment; Taxation)
offshore funds [correct]
DEF: Funds placed in banks in other countries or in other assets in other countries so that they are beyond the direct reach of the tax authorities in the investor's home country. Offshore funds are often placed in tax havens.
OBS: Not to be confused with "offshore fund", an investment trust or company located in an offshore financial center.
French (Investissements et placements; Fiscalité)
fonds investis à l'étranger [proposition, nom masculin]; fonds extraterritoriaux [proposition, nom masculin]