English (Stairs and Stairways)
canted stair
CONT: Edwardian parks were laid out by the entrepreneurial class in imitation of the estates of the landed English aristocracy.... The gardens consist of the lawns around the manorial home with their specimen plantings, the canted stair(aligned axially with the main entrance to the house), the Italian garden, the terrace....
OBS: "stair": a series of steps or flights of steps for passing from one level to another. Often used in plural but singular or plural in construction.
French (Escaliers)
escalier à plan axial incliné [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: «pli déjeté» (géologie) : pli dont le plan axial est incliné [...]