English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Special-Language Phraseology)
close ground on the leader [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Richards, who is second in the NASCAR Winston West Series championship standings, hopes to close ground on the leader when the series visits Evergreen Speedway on Sunday, July 16, for the Coors Light 200 presented by Albertsons, State Fair Corn Dogs and Lowes Home Improvement Centers.
OBS: The example is in the context of race-car driving.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se rapprocher du meneur [correct]
CONT: Kelvin Jupp demanda un premier effort à Coronation Cup au poteau des 1200 m afin de se rapprocher du meneur.
OBS: L'exemple est tiré du domaine de l'hippisme.