English (Language; Census)
language spoken at home [correct]; language of the home; home language
DEF: The language spoken most often at home by the individual at the time of the Census.
French (Linguistique; Recensement)
langue parlée à la maison [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Langue que le recensé parlait le plus souvent à la maison au moment du recensement.
OBS: Source(s) : Glossaire du recensement de 1991 - version du 31 mars 1995.