English (Advertising Techniques)
door hanger
CONT: In a home owner "blitz", when students on summer jobs approach homes and leave door hangers whenever no one opens the door.
OBS: Similar to "do-not-disturb" messages placed on doorknobs in hotels, etc.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
carton à la porte [nom masculin]