English (Chronology; Geology)
Middle Ordovician [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: The Middle Ordovician is the second subdivision of the Ordovician period. During this time warm shallow sea covered much of the land, and was home to a rich diversity of marine life.
OBS: Middle series of the Ordovician, consists of the Chazyan and the Mohawkian, or of the American stages: Whiterock, Marmor, Ashby, Porterfield, Wilderness and Barneveld.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Ordovicien moyen [correct, nom masculin]
PHR: Ordovicien moyen champlainien.