English (Citizenship and Immigration; Customs and Excise)
release on bond [correct, voir observation]; bond release [correct]
CONT: The Board of Immigration Appeals approved Mr. Joseph’s release on bond last month, saying he did not pose a danger to the community or a flight risk.
CONT: He had considerable activities within that district-extensive business contacts; the impending purchase of a home in Monsey, New York, where he was already conducting business; and the existence of a bond release from the Immigration and Naturalization Service district office in Manhattan.
OBS: release on bond : term used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Douanes et accise)
mise en liberté sous caution [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Le refus d'une mise en liberté sous caution, même à un accusé qui clame son innocence, ne constitue pas un préjudice irréparable.
OBS: mise en liberté sous caution : terme employé par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.