English (Photography)
light fading; light-fading
OBS: Light-fading occurs when slides are projected, or when prints are hung on home, office, or museum walls. And this is the worst sort of fading damage because light-fading bleaches out the lighter(highlight) areas of a positive print or transparency, thereby destroying highlight picture detail.
French (Photographie)
altération par la lumière; affaiblissement par la lumière; décoloration par la lumière