English (School and School-Related Administration)
platoon class
OBS: There are no platoon classes or double sessions for whites in South Africa.
OBS: platoon school : the general designation of any school in which the platoon plan of organization is used, that is, a school in which two roughly equivalent groups of pupils called platoons, alternate in studying the tool subjects in home rooms and in engaging in activities in special rooms and on the playgrounds.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
classe organisée en groupes alternés [proposition, nom féminin]