English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-phenoxybenzoic acid [correct, voir observation]; 3PBA [voir observation]
OBS: 3-phenoxybenzoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 3PBA : This might be a home-made or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone(without the term in its full length), to avoid any confusion risk.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3-phénoxybenzoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: acide 3-phénoxybenzoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).