English (Sugar Industry; Chocolate and Confectionery)
sugar candy [correct]; sweet [voir observation, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Everyone has a favorite sugar candy. Whether it's creamy caramels or salty peanut brittle, wouldn’t it be great to make homemade candy?
CONT: The origin of sugar candy dates all the way back to the caveman. They satisfied their craving for sweets by gathering honey from beehives. During ancient times the Egyptian, Arabs, and Chinese added to the sweet taste of the honey by mixing it with different fruits and nuts.
OBS: When used in the plural, the term "sweets" is a collective noun.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Confiserie et chocolaterie)
sucrerie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Friandise à base de sucre, ou mets très sucré.
CONT: Les bonbons et autres sucreries sont évidemment associés à l'enfance et au cours de récréations.
OBS: sucrerie : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.