English (Soil Science)
humus producing [correct, locution adjectivale]; humus-producing [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: ... water, fallen leaves, and other humus producing forest products. These products eventually break down, releasing nutrients necessary for growth of the fern.
CONT: There are a variety of humus-producing organic materials available on the market : well-rotted manure, peat moss, ground bark, sawdust, or homemade versions like compost or shredded leaves.
French (Science du sol)
humigène [correct, adjectif]; générateur d'humus [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Qui produit de l'humus.
CONT: Amendements organiques générateurs d'humus.