English (Animal Science)
lower critical temperature [correct]; LCT [correct]
OBS: temperature below which animals become cold stressed whereby they must increase their mean metabolic heat production to maintain homeostasis
French (Zootechnie)
seuil thermique critique [proposition, nom masculin]