English (Genetics)
nucleotide pool imbalance [correct]
CONT: Dietary and metabolic manipulations of the carcinogenic process : role of nucleotide pool imbalances in carcinogenesis. Perturbations in DNA and/or membranes are considered to be important for the carcinogenic process. A search for nutritional and metabolic means of disturbing the homeostasis of DNA and membranes revealed that nucleotide pools offer an exciting possibility. An imbalance in nucleotide pools can exert a two-pronged attack on both DNA and membranes.
OBS: This context was excerpted from the "Index Medicus data base"
French (Génétique)
déséquilibre du pool de nucléotides [proposition, nom masculin]