English (Metallurgy - General)
intermediate phase [correct]
DEF: In an alloy or a chemical system, a distinguishable homogeneous phase whose composition range does not extend to any of the pure components of the system.
French (Métallurgie générale)
phase intermédiaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Phase d'un alliage ou d'un système à plusieurs constituants dont le domaine de composition n'inclut pas l'un des constituants du système.