English (Inventory and Material Management; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
buffer supply [correct]
OBS: The composition of the waste is often extremely variable in time, and in many cases buffer supplies and homogenisation tanks are advisable.
OBS: ... anaerobic digestion ... forms a very valuable buffer ahead of the sludge dewatering units ...
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
volume tampon [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: La composition des rejets est souvent très variable dans le temps et il y a souvent intérêt à prévoir des volumes tampons et des bassins d'homogénéisation.
OBS: [...] la digestion anaérobie [...] constitue un volume tampon extrêmement précieux en amont des installations de déshydratation de boues.