English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
transcendental expression [correct]
DEF: Expression involving polynomial, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions. It includes the following equation methods : isolation, collection, attraction, change of unknown, homogenization, function swapping, polynomial methods, trigonometric methods, simplification methods, and elimination.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
expression transcendante [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: transcendant : qui dépasse. Ne pas confondre avec "transcendantal.
OBS: Voir nombre transcendant, fonction transcendante, courbe transcendante, équation transcendante, etc.