English (Food Preservation and Canning)
flash cooling [correct]
CONT: In direct steam injection or impression systems, homogenization should be carried out after flash cooling.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
refroidissement instantané [nom masculin]
OBS: Il s'agit ici du refroidissement des aliments qui doit être très rapide après la stérilisation à la vapeur.