English (Physical Geography (General))
land system [correct]
DEF: The most widely employed and practicable method of dividing landscapes in land classification. Land systems, comprising various land facets(valley floors, slopes, tenaces, fans, plateaus, etc) are virtually homogenous in terms of climate, relief, vegetation, soils and hydrological characteristics. They represent arguably the most basic method of physio-geographical regional differentiation yet divised.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
système paysager [proposition, nom masculin]