English (Language (General); Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
homograph separation [correct, générique]; homograph-separation [correct, générique]
CONT: ... whereas the computer can far outstrip the human sorter in simple alphabetic sorting, it has no such advantages in... homograph separation.
OBS: The sorting stage of dictionary-making ... may be regarded as the sum of three processes - alphabetic ... sorting, "lemmatization", ... and the separation of homographs (thus the quotations for lead (the verb) would be grouped separately from those for lead (the noun].
OBS: homographs: Separate main entries are made for all words in the general language that are spelled identically but are of different derivation.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
dégroupement [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Mode de présentation des informations qui consiste à faire de chaque adresse [...] la vedette [...] d'un article [...] différent. Ainsi, dans le Petit Robert, qui procède par dégroupement, les adresses Compatible, Compatibilité, Incompatible, Incompatibilité sont les vedettes de quatre articles différents, éclatés aux lettres C et I, alors que ces quatre mots, appartenant à la même famille sont regroupés au sein d'un article unique dans le Dictionnaire du français contemporain.