English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
zygotene [correct]
DEF: The stage of meiotic phrophase during which homologous chromosomes synapse; visible bodies in the nucleus are now bivalents.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
zygotène [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Deuxième stade de la prophase I de la méiose au cours de laquelle les filaments chromatidiens s'épaississent et s'apparient par paires homologues.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
cigotena [correct, nom féminin]