English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
high-resolution genetic map [correct]
CONT: One short-term goal of the genome project is to develop a high-resolution genetic map(2 to 5_cM) ;recent consensus maps of some chromosome have averaged 7 to 10_cM between genetic markers. e., the homologous chromosome) This process(called meiotic recombination) can result in the separation of two markers orginally on the same chromosome.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
carte génétique haute résolution [proposition, nom féminin]