English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
copper trade kettle [correct]
CONT: Before the explorers took their leave of the Walla Wallas, whom Lewis described as a "friendly honest people, "Yelleppit presented Clark with a "very elegant white horse, "asking for a copper trade kettle in return.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
chaudron en cuivre destiné au troc [proposition, nom masculin]