English (Practice and Procedural Law)
take something into one’s care and contol [correct]
CONT: The plaintiff was not a trespasser in the executive lounge and, in taking the bracelet into his care and control, he was acting with obvious honesty.(Parker v. British Airways(1982), 2 WLR 503, p. 515)
French (Droit judiciaire)
assumer la garde et la maîtrise de quelque chose [correct]