English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Petrography)
honeycomb labyrinth [correct]
CONT: Thermal stresses resulting from the contact of cool water entering the fracture will cause the walls to shrink, thereby setting up a multitude of lateral cracks of uncertain extent. Although with a single lenticular fracture these lateral cracks would contain more or less stagnant water, they could possibly form the nucleus of a "honeycomb" labyrinth.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Pétrographie)
labyrinthe à structure alvéolaire [proposition, nom masculin]