English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Helicopters (Military))
tab bending tool [correct]; tab bender [correct]; trim tab bender [correct]; tab tool; tab adjustment tool
CONT: Trim tab bender shall installed so angle indicator is located on bottom side of trim tab.
OBS: trim tab : Main rotor blades are of all metal construction with an aluminum alloy honeycomb core, aluminum skins and nose block. All structural components are joined by metal to metal bonding. The blades are set in hub grips at a precone angle of 2½ [degree] and are secured by a single retention bolt in each grip. A trim tab is located on the blade trailing edge for tracking adjustments.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
outil de réglage du volet compensateur [proposition, nom masculin]; outil de réglage du tab [proposition, nom masculin]