English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Space Centres)
safety officer’s console [correct]
CONT: One of the famous stories at Camp Happiness was about the blast deflectors at the Cape Canaveral launch pad. Apparently, the first time a bird was launched, the fin mounted ARW-59 Command Guidance(Range Safety) antennae blew off and down into the tunnel. The debris blew out the tube and up into the overhead power lines, causing loss of power at the entire complex, particularly the Range Safety Officer's Console. While the missile was last seen disappearing into the cloud cover headed down range, a piece of the honeycomb wing washed up on the Florida beach not long after, proving the "Fail Safe" backup system had destructed the bird in flight.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Centres spatiaux)
pupitre responsable sauvegarde [nom masculin]; PRS [nom masculin]