English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
seat [correct, verbe]
CONT: After final honing of the cylinder bores, there is an additional finish-brushing treatment to ensure that the piston rings and cylinder walls seat quickly during the initial break-in period.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
avoir une bonne assiette [correct]