English (Translation (General); Government Accounting)
honour commitments [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... balances remaining in appropriations and allotments must be sufficient to honour all outstanding commitments.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Comptabilité publique)
acquitter des engagements [correct]
CONT: [...] il faut que les soldes des crédits et affectations soient suffisants pour l'acquittement de tous les engagements en cours.