English (Track and Field)
recognize [correct, verbe]; ratify [verbe]
DEF: To acknowledge formally as: to admit as being of a particular status (recognized as the legitimate representative).
CONT: The President and the Honorary Secretary of the I. A. A. F. together are authorized to recognize World Records.
French (Athlétisme)
homologuer [correct]
DEF: Reconnaître, enregistrer officiellement après vérification (une performance, un record) [...]
CONT: Le Président et le Secrétaire Honoraire de la F.I.A.A. sont autorisés à homologuer conjointement les Records du Monde.