English (Men's Clothing; Military Dress)
standing closed collar [correct]
CONT: These are military tailored uniforms with standing closed collars, and not the hooded "capotes" that appear in contemporary illustrations of the Patriotes.
French (Vêtements pour hommes; Tenue militaire)
collet montant fermé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans L'uniforme militaire au Canada 1665-1970, le terme "stand-up collar" est rendu par « collet montant ».