English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Diseases)
hoof ring [correct, voir observation]; ring of horn [correct, voir observation]
OBS: They may be fever, growth or grass rings (associated with changes in the life and environment of the horse), or founder rings.
OBS: hoof rings, rings of horn : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Maladies des animaux)
cercle de corne [voir observation, nom masculin]; cercle sur le sabot [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: cercles de corne, cercles sur le sabot : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.