English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling)
chain block [correct]; chain fall [à éviter]; chain hoist [à éviter]
DEF: A tackle which uses an endless chain rather than a rope, often operated from an overhead track to lift heavy weights especially in workshops.
OBS: tackle: Any arrangement of ropes and pulleys to gain a mechanical advantage.
OBS: block : a pulley or system of pulleys in a frame, with a hook, loop, etc. for attachment.
OBS: Although LASTE and WEBIN both consider "chain hoist" (or "chain fall") as a true synonym of "chain block", strictly speaking the block is only a part of the hoist, which also includes chains or cables.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Manutention)
moufle à chaîne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Palans à bras. Ils sont de plusieurs sortes. Les palans ordinaires sont de simples moufles à chaîne à nombre de brins variable.
OBS: Une poulie contenue dans une chape et munie d'un organe permettant de la fixer soit au fardeau, soit à un point de suspension, devient une «moufle». Cette moufle peut comporter plusieurs poulies dont le fonctionnement [...] permet de réduire et de diriger les forces.