English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
tail chain [correct]
DEF: A short length of chain that is attached to the end of a winch line, usually provided with a special hook that fastens to objects.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
chaîne avec crochet [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: (servant à la manipulation du tube nu.)