English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
hook and eye needle [correct]
OBS: The most common in leather crafting - used with leather or vinyl lace.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
aiguille à chat [nom féminin]
OBS: L'aiguille la plus utilisée par l'artisan de cuir qui lace.