English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
rod hook [correct]
DEF: A small, swivel hook having a fast-operating, automatic latch to close the hook opening when weight is suspended from the hook.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
crochet de tiges de pompage [nom masculin]