English (Silk (Textiles))
temple cutting [correct]
DEF: Fracture or damage of the warp yarns, weft yarns, or both, adjacent to the edge of the fabric.
OBS: This defect is often caused by hooked, flattened, or otherwise damaged temple pins during weaving.
French (Soieries)
coupure de templet [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Coupure ou endommagement des fils de chaîne ou de trame ou des deux à la fois à proximité des bords du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé pendant le tissage par les picots recourbés, aplatis ou autrement endommagés du templet.