English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
towing slip [correct]
DEF: A hooked coupling for the tow-line on the hull of the submarine; it allows the tow to be slipped by remote control.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Chantiers maritimes)
croc de remorque [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pièce articulée d'accrochage de la ligne de remorque du sous-marin; elle permet de séparer cette remorque par ouverture télécommandée.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.