English (Phraseology)
put one through the hoop [correct, verbe]; put one through the wringer [correct, verbe]
DEF: To subject to harsh treatment especially by severe interrogation (as squeezing something out by passing it through a clothing wringer). (R. Chapman American Slang, 1986, p. 355).
French (Phraséologie)
se faire sonner [correct, verbe]
OBS: Faire danser, «sonner» quelqu'un.