English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
self-contained economy [correct]
CONT: (...) it is the difficulty of this situation that has led some economists to the theory of balanced growth which(...) gives up the existing economy of the underdeveloped country as hopeless and proposes to set up a new self-contained economy next to it.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
économie autonome
CONT: (...) c'est la difficulté même de cette situation qui a conduit certains économistes à la théorie de la croissance équilibrée, laquelle abandonne à son sort, l'économie actuelle du pays sous-développé et propose d'y juxtaposer une économie moderne autonome.