English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
suicidal ideation inventory [correct]
CONT: You receive a call from a community health nurse from an outlying community who expresses concerns about a potentially suicidal individual. How would you help her to evaluate and minimize the risk? Expected response : the difference between suicidal ideation, intent and behaviour; use of inventories including suicidal ideation inventory, hopelessness scale; history of suicidal thought or behaviours, identification of recent triggers.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
inventaire d'idéation suicidaire [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Test pour mesurer la complexité des idées suicidaires formulées par le patient.
OBS: idéation : formation et enchaînement des idées. «Idéation», terme déjà consacré en psychologie. «Inventaire d'idéation suicidaire», par inférence à «inventaire de développement de Gesell», «inventaire d'intérêts professionnels de Strong», «inventaire de personnalité», et «inventaire des préférences professionnelles de Kuder».