English (Operations Research and Management)
Julia-Child research [correct]
CONT: To add to the confusion, the new superconductors are incredibly sensitive to the slightest change in ingredients. This has given rise to "Julia Child" research : mixing dozens of combinations, hoping one yields results in the magic room-temperature range. Scientists digging for new recipes are dismantling the best existing compounds.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
recherche au petit bonheur [proposition, nom féminin]; recherche au pif [proposition, nom féminin]