English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
upper shaft [correct]
CONT: ... an automated bruting machine : a) consists of two horizontal shafts :-upper shaft : is positioned on the left; oscillates on the x axis; has an adjustable stroke length;-lower shaft...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
tête de débrutage supérieure [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage automatique.