English (Walls and Partitions)
brick stringcourse [correct]
CONT: stringcourse : a horizontal band running around a building usually on the outside(a brick stringcourse between the first and second stories).
French (Murs et cloisons)
cordon de briques [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: rang de briques en saillie pour former décoration ou au même nu, mais de ton ou d'appareil différent.