English (Micrographics)
horizontal bar code [correct]
DEF: a "picket fence" or horizontal array of vertical bars and spaces.
French (Micrographie)
code à barres horizontal [correct, nom masculin]; barre-code horizontal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: arrangement horizontal de barres et d'espaces verticaux.