English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
cross-drum boiler [correct]
DEF: A sectional-header or box-header boiler in which the axis of the horizontal drum is at right angles to the center lines of the tubes in the main bank.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière sectionnelle à réservoir transversal [correct, nom féminin]; chaudière sectionnelle à corps transversal [proposition, nom féminin]